Press
Track
Events
Points
Rules
Sponsors
Photos
Contact
Purse
Forum
>>> Thunderhill Raceway Results for August 7, 2020 <<<

Corey Dunn of Milledgeville, GA swept the Friday night preliminary events to earn the pole position for Saturday night’s $7,500-to-win $400-to-start King of the Hill 60 for the Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late Model Series at Thunderhill Raceway.

Dunn topped a 47-car field in Boyd Built Fabricators Group Qualifying with a lap around Thunderhill Raceway in 12.971 seconds in the Georgia Timber CVR. That earned Dunn the pole position for his heat race which he won to earn the pole position for Saturday night’s Big Show.

The top two finishers in the six ten-lap KRC Power Steering Heat Race earned a starting spot for the main event. The Heat Race winners will make up the first three rows for the King of the Hill 60. Brandon Williams of Crossville, TN will start on the outside of the front row in the Jeff Woods Construction Special. 

Michael Page of Douglasville, GA in the Troy Beard Racing Special and Christian Hanger of Winchester, TN in the Hanger Racing Special will make up the second row, while Wil Herrington of Hawkinsville, GA in the 5m Construction Rocket and Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS in the B&M Salvage Rocket will start the big show from the third row. 
Starting spots seventh through 12 of “The Dirty Dozen” are the second-place finishers in the six Heat Races. Jake Rainey of Hiram, GA in the Harrod Logging Special and Brad Skinner of  Spring Hill, TN in the Dixon Plumbing Rocket will start in the fourth row for the main event, and Tim Busha of Boaz, AL in the Busha Racing Special and Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN in the Shoals Box and Pallet Special will tee off from the fifth row.

Tyler Wood of Hohenwald, TN in the Johns Farms Special and Justin Maxwell of Spring Hill, TN in the Cantcom 1 Warrior round out the Top 12 starters for Saturday night’s feature race. Starting positions 13 through 24 will be determined on Saturday night through three B-Main Races.

The top three finishers in the three B-Main Races will fill in starting spots 13 through 21. The fastest non-transferring qualifier from Friday night’s Group Qualifying will earn the 22nd starting spot for the King of the Hill 60. The 23rdand 24th starting spots are Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Provisional spots are reserved for the Top 15 drivers in the point standings that fail to make the show through Heat Race or B-Main competition.

There are still seven drivers in the Top 15 of the Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late Model Series point standings that are on the outside looking in. They include the current point leader Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL, T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL, Jody Knowles of Tyrone, GA, Troy Dixon of Dallas, GA, Trynt Lloyd of Jacksonville, FL, Ty Ellis of Covington, GA, and Parker Martin of Milledgeville, GA.

On Saturday, the Pit Gate opens at 3 p.m., with the Drivers Meeting set for 6:30 and Hot Laps to follow. Also on Saturday night, the Chevrolet Performance “Fan Zone” will take place during intermission where the drivers will come to the Grandstand Fan Zone to greet the fans and give out autographs, hero cards and be available for photos.

Thunderhill Raceway Park is located at 75 North Old Military Road, Summertown, TN 38483. For more information call 931-334-9699 or visit the track’s official website www.thunderhillracewaypark.com. You can also like the track’s official Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/Thunderhill66/.

KRC Power Steering Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18X-Michael Page[2]; 2. 13-Tim Busha[1]; 3. 2-Trynt Lloyd[3]; 4. 20M-Cody Martin[4]; 5. 03-Jody Knowles[6]; 6. 1-David Seibers[7]; 7. 10-Ronnie Cooper[5]; 8. 39-Troy Dixon[8]

KRC Power Steering Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19-Marcus Minga[1]; 2. 28-Justin Maxwell[3]; 3. 212-Josh Putnam[2]; 4. C66-Donald Johns[8]; 5. 6-Clay Harris[4]; 6. 78-Matthew Brocato[7]; 7. H17-Steven Holcomb[6]; 8. 36-Cale Finley[5]

KRC Power Steering Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 21D-Corey Dunn[1]; 2. 87-Jake Rainey[3]; 3. 11-Cruz Skinner[5]; 4. 98-Eric Hickerson[2]; 5. 73-Evan Ellis[6]; 6. 65-Scott Spurgeon[4]; 7. 5C-Mike Combs[7]; 8. 713-Ben Brocato[8]

KRC Power Steering Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 95-Brandon Williams[1]; 2. 17R-Brad Skinner[2]; 3. 15-Shane Stephens[3]; 4. 6M-Parker Martin[5]; 5. 18-Matt Cooper[7]; 6. 1E-Ty Ellis[8]; 7. 7-Clint Nichols[6]

KRC Power Steering Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 29-Christian Hanger[1]; 2. C6-Oakley Johns[3]; 3. B87-Brock Hall[5]; 4. 05-TJ Brittain[2]; 5. 27-Joe Denby[7]; 6. S4-Seth McCormack[4]; 7. 101-Forrest Trent[6]; 8. 115-Cody Gentry[8]

KRC Power Steering Heat 6 (10 Laps): 1. 14-Wil Herrington[1]; 2. 17JR-Tyler Wood[2]; 3. 35-Dustin Harris[3]; 4. 84-Randall Beckwith[4]; 5. M77-Morgen Lambert[5]; 6. 2G-Oakley Gillespie[6]; 7. 63-Jeremy Greenway[7]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 13-Tim Busha, 00:13.154[2]; 2. 18X-Michael Page, 00:13.225[4]; 3. 2-Trynt Lloyd, 00:13.403[3]; 4. 20M-Cody Martin, 00:13.413[5]; 5. 10-Ronnie Cooper, 00:13.561[6]; 6. 03-Jody Knowles, 00:13.580[8]; 7. 1-David Seibers, 00:13.934[1]; 8. 39-Troy Dixon, 00:14.796[7]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 2 (2 Laps): 1. 19-Marcus Minga, 00:13.582[8]; 2. 212-Josh Putnam, 00:13.585[7]; 3. 28-Justin Maxwell, 00:13.609[6]; 4. 6-Clay Harris, 00:13.660[1]; 5. 36-Cale Finley, 00:13.665[5]; 6. H17-Steven Holcomb, 00:13.693[3]; 7. 78-Matthew Brocato, 00:13.757[2]; 8. C66-Donald Johns, 00:13.781[4]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 3 (2 Laps): 1. 21D-Corey Dunn, 00:12.971[1]; 2. 98-Eric Hickerson, 00:13.129[4]; 3. 87-Jake Rainey, 00:13.160[3]; 4. 65-Scott Spurgeon, 00:13.183[2]; 5. 11-Cruz Skinner, 00:13.278[5]; 6. 73-Evan Ellis, 00:13.548[8]; 7. 5C-Mike Combs, 00:13.608[6]; 8. 713-Ben Brocato, 00:13.951[7]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 4 (2 Laps): 1. 95-Brandon Williams, 00:13.041[6]; 2. 17R-Brad Skinner, 00:13.232[5]; 3. 15-Shane Stephens, 00:13.341[8]; 4. 86-Kyle Beard, 00:13.598[2]; 5. 6M-Parker Martin, 00:13.626[1]; 6. 7-Clint Nichols, 00:13.679[4]; 7. 18-Matt Cooper, 00:14.104[3]; 8. 1E-Ty Ellis, 00:14.122[7]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 5 (2 Laps): 1. 29-Christian Hanger, 00:13.256[7]; 2. 05-TJ Brittain, 00:13.268[8]; 3. C6-Oakley Johns, 00:13.282[6]; 4. S4-Seth McCormack, 00:13.347[1]; 5. B87-Brock Hall, 00:13.472[2]; 6. 101-Forrest Trent, 00:13.488[3]; 7. 27-Joe Denby, 00:13.659[4]; 8. 115-Cody Gentry, 00:14.054[5]

BoydBilt Fabrication Qualifying 6 (2 Laps): 1. 14-Wil Herrington, 00:13.328[7]; 2. 17JR-Tyler Wood, 00:13.375[6]; 3. 35-Dustin Harris, 00:13.467[5]; 4. 84-Randall Beckwith, 00:13.587[2]; 5. M77-Morgen Lambert, 00:13.684[3]; 6. 2G-Oakley Gillespie, 00:13.757[4]; 7. 63-Jeremy Greenway, 00:13.931[1]