Press
Track
Events
Points
Rules
Sponsors
Photos
Contact
Purse
Forum
>>> Thunderhill Raceway Results for July 6, 2019 <<<

Dane Dacus Wins Southern All Stars At Thunderhill

RACE RECAP: SUMMERTOWN, TN--The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by Max Fab made its first stop of the season Saturday night at the Thunderhill Raceway and Dane Dacus picked up where he left off the last time he was there, in victory lane as the winner in a race that was shortened by rain at lap 38 of the scheduled 40.

Dacus battled with pole sitter Josh Putnam the first lap and then pulled ahead of Putnam on lap two and then drove through lapped traffic to perfection until brief shower stopped the action on lap 24.  Then the shower passed and the race was restarted, Dacus then stayed out front as he held off one last challenge from Ashton Winger, but the rain came and ended the night with Dacus getting this third career win, Winger got the second spot, Riley Hickman got third from his 10th starting spot, fourth to Josh Putnam who fell back due to a flat tire and fifth to David Breazeale.

Zack Leonhardi charged to the 6th spot from 11th, David Gentry finished seventh, eighth to Tray McElhiney, ninth to Brad Skinner and tenth to Mark Dodson.

RACE TIDBITS: Southern All Stars has had two previous rainouts at Thunderhill and this race had threatening weather again. The series has had 8 races so far this year with 7 rainouts.

Jason Walker & Ricky Spurgeon are the promoters at Thunderhill have made several changes to the facility and are working toward making more changes throughout the season.

Josh Putnam set overall quick time and got $100 from Lazy Hog BBQ

Ashton Winger was driving Billy Franklin’s car as Billy was gone on a cruise in Mexico.

First time starts with the series this year Dane Dacus, David Gentry, Ray McElhiney, Scott Cook, Mitch Thornton, Clint Nichols, Farrel Skelton, Eric Hickerson, and Greg Love

Car Count: 17

SUNOCO RACE FUELS GROUP QUALIFYING: Group A: Josh Putnam 12.080 Group B Dane Dacus 12.246

Knowles Race Parts Fast Qualifier: Josh Putnam

PPM Race Products B Mains:

AR Bodies Last Car Lead Lap: Brad Skinner

COR Suspensions 10th Place Finisher: Mark Dodson

36 Racing & Fabrication Hard Charger: Zach Leonhardi

BrakeOMeter 4th Place Finisher Award: Josh Putnam

Rugged Radios Communications Award: Dane Dacus

Results Pending Tire Test: 1.Dane Dacus; 2.Ashton Winger; 3.Riley Hickman; 4.Josh Putnam; 5.David Breazeale; 6.Zach Leonhardi; 7.David Gentry; 8.Ray McElhiney; 9.Brad Skinner; 10.Mark Dodson; 11.Scott Cook; 12.Mitch Thornton; 13.Clint Nichols; 14.Farrel Skelton; 15.Eric Hickerson; 16.Tommy Taylor; 17.Greg Love

Modified Street:
1. #501 Dylan McCrary
2. #s06 Wayne Smith
3. #37 Tyler Whaley
4. #7 Nicky Bates
5. #76 Phillip Counts
6. #185 Jamie Holloway
7. #85 Timothy Boyd
8. #81 Chris Ruth
9. #D54 Dylan Daniels
10. #S4 Scotty Dial
11. #12 Randy Horn
12. #70 Cheryl Shrader
13. #22 Hayden Green
14. #54 Travis Newberry
15. #ME2 Jesse McGill
16. #133 Ryan Moran

Hot Shot FWD:
1. #03 Darran Cates
2. #T44 Gerry LaRue
3. #28 Jason Kephart
4. #76 Logan Counts

Kid’s Mini Cup:
1. #EW1 Walker Greer
2. #7 Logan McClanahan
3. #28 Mason Odom
4. #14 Jayln Jo Floyd
5. #247 Peyton Merritt
6. #16 Jake Niswander
7. #88 Sara Bell Floyd
8. #53 Cameron Tucker

These four classes will run double features on July 20th … the rain shorten the race card.
Durrence Layne 604 Crate:
Durrence Layne Modified:
Durrence Layne Street Stock:
Mini Stock:

Join us Saturday night, July 20th for more great racing action!!