Press
Track
Events
Points
Rules
Sponsors
Photos
Contact
Purse
Forum
>>> Thunderhill Raceway Results for July 30th, 2016 <<<

NeSmith Street Stock:

1. #15 Trevor Woodard Mt. Pleasant, TN
2. ‪#‎AR15 Trey Horton
3. #40 Kevin Pack Heat winner
4. ‪#‎5B Trent McCrory
5. ‪#‎L1 Lucas Horton

DQed: #48 Kevin Whaley 

Trevor Woodard led the full fifteen laps to pick up win #6 of the season.

Mini Stock:

1. #4 John Duncan Heat #2 winner Columbia, TN
2. #54 Craig Pedrick
3. #2 Dillon Scott
4. #23 Michael Giles
5. #12 Michael Chumbley Heat #1 winner
6. #99 Bobby Hickman, Jr Heat #3 winner
7. #13 Jonathan Caldwell
8. #7 Darryl Haywood
9. #0 Willie McElhiney
10. #88 Tobie Vintson
11. #10 Tracy Terrell
12. #1 Bruce Odom 
13. ‪#‎4play Jason Thompson
14. #33 Alan Cooper
15. ‪#‎3R Jay Cooper
16. #24 Alex Cervantes
17. #16 Fletcher Lindsey
18. #357 Mickey Crowder 
19. #86 Tony Estes 
20. #14 Bobby Hickman 

DNS: #37 Shannor Orr, ‪#‎1W Mark Dalton

John Duncan leads flag to flag for his first win of the season, from a field of twenty cars .. great racing action.

Street Stock 

1. #77 Wally Walls Columbia, TN
2. ‪#‎C4 Black Chris Gray 
3. #22 Michael Estes Heat winner 
4. #23 Alex McWilliams
5. #11 Michael Kennedy
6. #4 Cheryl Shrader
7. #26 Derek Reynolds

DNS: #37 Justin Hill, #C4 red Steve Riggins, #78 Shane Workman

Wally Walls goes flag to flag for his second straight win in a five minute, caution free race.

Emod:

1. # D21 Bradly Qualls Centerville, TN
2. ‪#‎T25 Bryce Trull
3. #92 Blazz Trull
4. ‪#‎20E Ethan Tanner Heat #2 winner
5. # J73 Jason Kelley Heat #1 winner
6. #94 Oakley Gillespie
7. ‪#‎L26 John Langford
8. #10 Sam Davis
9. ‪#‎B87 Brock Hall

DNS: ‪#‎c97 Tommy Carroll, ‪#‎12B Ron Bailey

Ethan Tanner led the first six laps then spun on his own in turn four, drawing the caution and having to take up the rear of the field. At this point Bradly Qualls took charge and led the rest of the way for his third win of the season.

2 Barrel/Crate: Qualifying time:

1. #98 Eric Hickerson 12.467 Linden, TN
2. ‪#‎1B Greg Love 12.408
3. #00 Justin Cross 12.656
4. #85 Mitch Thornton 12.977
5. #18 Aaron Miller 12.840
6. # 1W Keenan Vandygriff 12.537
7. #44 Will Burke 13.423
8. #75 Charlie Ray Howell 13.166
9. #102 Dustin Stutts 12.587
10. #247 Jason Walker 13.575
11. ‪#‎13V Kaleb Vandygriff 12.870
12. #7 Joey Tohn 13.504
13. #4 Dustin Harris 12.888 
14. #28 Justin Maxwell 12.437

Heat #1 winners: 1. #98 Eric Hickerson 2. #1B Greg Love 3. #102 Dustin Stutts
Heat #2 winners: 1. #1W Keenan Vandygriff 2. #00 Justin Cross 3. #28 Justin Maxwell

Eric Hickerson goes green to checkered for his second straight win of the season in the 2Barrel/Crate class.

Hot Shot: 

1. ‪#‎3D Derrick Powell Mt. Pleasant, TN
2. #11 Melissa Cothran 
3. ‪#‎M5 Dewayne Glass 
4. #6 Steph Gray Heat winner
5. #21 Randall Woodard
6. #41 David Wallace
7. #12 Taylor Odom
8. ‪#‎T3 James Wisdom

DNS: #16 Jennie Ralston

Derrick Powell goes flag to flag for his first win of the season in the Hot Shot class

August 6th ..Regular Show .. 2 Barrel/Crate , Emod, NeSmith SS, Mini Stock, Street Stock, Hot Shot FWD

Mark your calendars .. August 13th .. Tony Simmons “Emod” Memorial Race $1000 plus to win .. all regular classes will be running along with Bike races for the kids.